Competition Results

DUNEDIN GYMNASTICS
8th & 9th JUNE 2019

Step 1 Under
Olimipa Manulea - 3rd vault

Step 1 Over
Luisa Silva - 3= beam

QTGC Team 1 3rd - Luisa, Rosie,Olimipa, Thea

Step 2 Over
Sydney Alva - 1st bars, 1st floor - 2nd overall

Step 2 Under
Emersyn Wheeler - 1st bars, 1st beam, 1st floor - 1st overall

QTGC2 Team 2 - Sydney, Emersyn, Maggie, Greta

Step 4 Over
Neve Wallis - 2= beam
Stella Rhind - 3rd floor

Step 4 under
Rosa Dawson - 3rd bars, 1st floor
Eve Pagan - 3rd vault

Step 5 Under
Jahzara Silva - 3rd floor

QTGC team 5 3rd - Sophie, Grace, Jahzara, Aily

INVERCARGILL INTERCLUB COMPETITION
15th & 16th JUNE 2019

Step 1 Over
Luisa Silva - 1st floor - 3rd overall
Charlize Mcelrea - 2nd bars

Step 1 Under
Olimipa Manulea - 1st vault, 3rd bars, 2nd floor - 1st overall
Thea Olivia Cosgrove - 3rd vault, 2nd beam, 1st floor - 3rd overall

Queenstown 1 team - 1st - Olimipa, Thea

Step 2 Over
Sydney Alva - 1st vault, 1st bars, 2nd beam, 1st Floor - 1st overall

Step 2 Under
Emersyn Wheeler - 1st vault, 1st bars, 1st beam, 1st floor - 1st overall
Maggie Browne - 3rd vault, 3rd bars, 2nd floor - 2nd overall
Olivia Hancox - 2= beam
Greta Hamilto - 2= beam, 3rd floor

Step 3 Over
Ruby Pullar - 2= bars, 3rd beam - 2nd overall
Sienna McIlroy - 2= floor

Queenstown 2 team 3rd - Ruby, Sinnea, Caitlyn

Steo 4 Under
Rosa Dawson - 1st vault, 3rd bars, 1st beam, 1st floor - 1st overall
Eve Pagan - 2nd vault

Step 4 Over
Erin Bonnar - 3rd floor
Scarlett Blundell - 3rd vault
Stella Rhind - 2nd Vault, 2nd floor
Neve Wallis - 1st beam

Step 5 
Aily Joll - 3rd beam

ST BERNADETTES JUNIOR COMPETITION
19th MAY 2019

Step 1 Under
Thea Cosgrove - 2nd floor

Step 1 Over
Luisa Silva - 3rd floor

Step 2 Under
Emersyn Wheeler - 2nd floor - 3rd overall
Maggie Browne - 3rd floor

Step 3 over
Sienna McIlroy - 1st floor
Caitlyn Uhrle - 3= floor
Tila Letieri Peysner - 3= floor

BALCLUTHA 28th OCTOBER 2018

Step 1 Under
Emersyn Wheeler - 2nd vault, 1st bars, 2nd beam, 1st floor - 1st overall
Greta Hamilton - 1st vault, 3rd bars, 1st beam, 2nd floor - 2nd overall
Zoe Campbell-Tate - 3rd vault - 3rd overall

Queenstown team 1st overall - Emersyn, Greta, Zoe, Maggie, Olivia

Step 2 Over

Sydney Alva - 2nd Bars
Caitlyn Uhrle - 3rd floor

Step 3 Over
Briar Dennison - 3rd bars, 1st= beam, 2nd floor - 2nd overall
Cassie Nyberg - 1st bars - 3rd overall
Sienna McIlroy - 1st floor

Step 3 Under
Rosa Dawson - 1st vault, 1st bars, 2nd beam, 1st floor - 1st overall
Eve Pagan - 3rd vault, 2nd bars, 1st beam, 2nd floor - 2nd overall
Madeline McNay - 2nd vault - 3rd overall

Queenstown 1 team 1st - Briar, Indiana, Rosa, Eve, Madeline
Queenstown 2 team 2nd - Cassie, Tila, Sienna

ST BERNADETTES SEPTEMBER 2018

Step 4 Over
Grace Kunath - 1st vault, 1st bars - 1st overall
Sophie Wood - 3= vault
Stella Rhind - 3= vault

Step 4 Under
Aily Joll - 1= vault, 1st bars, 2nd floor - 1st overall
Erin Bonnar - 1= vault, 2nd bars, 2= Beam - 2nd overall
Neve Wallis - 1st beam - 3rd overall
Scarlett Blundell - 3rd bars, 3rd floor

Queenstown 1 1st team - Grace, Sophie, Aily, Scarlett
Queenstown 2 3rd team - Stella, Erin, Neve

TIMARU 8/9 SEPTEMBER

Step 1 Under
Emersyn Wheeler - 1st vault, 2= bars, 3rd beam, 1 floor - 1st overall
Greta Hamilton - 2nd beam

Queenstown 1st team - Emersyn, Greta, Maggie, Zoe

Step 2 Under
Layla Bose Wood - 3rd Bars

Step 3 Under
Rosa Dawson - 3rd beam, 2nd floor
Eve Pagan - 1st Floor

Step 4 Under
Jahzara Silva-Hoani - 3rd Bars

DGA18/19 August

Step 1 Under
Emersyn Wheeler - 2nd vault, 2nd bars, 1= beam - 1st overall
Greta Hamilton - 3= bars

Step 2 Over
Sydney Alva - 2nd bars, 2nd floor - 1st overall
Ruby Pullar - 1st bars, 3rd floor - 2nd overall
Caitlyn Uhrle - 3rd beam - 3rd overall

Step 2 Under
Layla Bose Wood - 1st bars, 3rd beam, 2nd floor - 2nd overall

QTC Team 1st - Ruby, Caitlyn, Sydney

Step 3Under
Eve Pagan - 3rd vault, 3rd bars, 1= beam, 2nd floor - 1st overall
Rose Dawson - 1st bars, 1st floor - 2nd overall
Madeline McNay - 3rd beam

Step 3 Over
Cassie Nyberg - 1st bars

QTA Team 2nd - Eve, Rosa, Sienna, Tamzyn

Southland Artistic Gymnastics Championship 4th August

Step 1 Under
Greta Hamilton - 3rd vault, 1st bars, 1st beam - 1st overall
Olivia Hancox - 2nd vault, 3rd bars, 1st floor - 2nd overall
Maggie Browne - 2nd bars, 3rd beam, 3rd floor - 3rd overall

Step 2 over
Sydney Alva - 3rd vault, 1st floor
Ruby Pullar - 1st bars

Step 2 under
Layla Bose Wood - 3rd vault, 1st bars, 1st floor - 1st overall
Danika Hazlett - 1st vault, 2nd bars, 3rd beam, 3rd floor

QTB Team 2nd - Sydney, Ruby, Layla, Danika

Step 3 Under
Eve Pagan - 1st vault, 2nd bars, 1st beam, 2nd floor - 1st overall
Rosa Dawson - 1st bars, 2nd beam, 1st floor - 2nd Overall
Madeline McNay - 2nd vault, 2rd bars, 1st floor - 3rd overall

Step 3 over
Briar Dennison - 3rd bars, 1st beam, 2nd floor - 2nd overall
Cassie Nyberg - 1st bars - 3rd overall
Tamzyn Reid - 2nd beam

QTD Team 1st - Eve, Briar, Cassie, Tamzyn
QTC Team 2nd - Rose, Madeline, Indiana, Tila

Step 4 over
Sophie Wood - 2nd vault, 3rd beam - 3rd overall

Step 4 Under
Jahzara Silva-Hoani - 1st bars, 3rd beam, 2nd floor - 2nd overall
Aily Joll - 2nd bars
Scarlett Blundell - 1st vault
Neve Wallis - 2nd beam

QTE Team 2nd - Sophie, Grace, Jahzara, Aily

CONDUCT CUP - QGC!

Otago Championships Dunedin 28th July

Step 4 Under
Jahzara Silva-Hoani - 1st Bars
Scarlett Blunder - 3rd vault

Step 4 Over
Grace Kunath - 3rd bars

QT1 Team 2nd - Grace, Sophie, Jahzara, Aily

Well done girls!

Invercargill Interclub 16th & 17th June

Step 1 Under

Olivia Hancox - 3 vault, 2 bars, 1st beam, 1st floor - 1st overall
Greta Hamilton - 1st vault, 3rd beam, 2= floor - 2nd overall
Zoe Campbell-Tate - 3rd Bars
Maggie Browne - 1st bars

QTA Team 3rd - Olivia, Greta, Maggie, Zoe

Step 2 Under

Layla Bose Wood - 2nd bars, 1st floor - 2nd overall

Step 2 Over

Sydney Alva - 1= bars

QTG Team 3rd - Sydney, Caitlyn Ruby, Layla

Step 3 Under

Rosa Dawson - 2nd bars, 3rd beam, 1st floor - 1st overall
Eve Pagan - 3rd bars, 1st beam, 3= floor - 2nd overall
Madeline McNay - 1st vault, 2nd floor

Step 3 Over

Erin Bonnar - 3= vault, 2nd bars, 1st floor - 1st overall
Scarlett Blundell - 1st beam, 2nd floor - 2nd overall
Briar Dennison - 2nd beam - 3rd Overall
Indiana Coe - 1= vault, 3rd floor
Cassie Nyberg - 3rd bars

QTB Team 1st - Erin, Scarlett, Briar, Rosa
QTC Team 2nd - Indiana, Tamzyn, Eve, Sienna

Step 4 Under

Jahzara Silva-Hoani - 2= floor
Aily Joll - 3rd beam
Neve Wallis - 2= vault

Step 4 over

Grace Kunath - 3= bars

QTE Team 3rd - Grace,  Jahzara, Aily

DGA Dunedin 10th June

Great results girls! Be proud of yourselves.

Step 1 Under

Emersyn Wheeler - 3= vault, 1st bars, 2= beam, 1st floor - 1st Overall
Zoe Campbell -Tate - 3rd floor

Step 2 Under

Layla Bose-Wood - 3rd bars, 1st beam, 3rd floor - 3rd overall
Danika Hazlett - 1st bars, 2nd beam

Step 2 Over

Caitlyn Uhrle – 2nd beam, 1st floor - 2nd Overall
Sydney Alva – 2nd bars
Ruby Pullar – 1st bars

QT1 Team 1st Overall - Caitlyn, Sydney, Ruby, Layla, Danika

Step 3 Under

Rosa Dawson - 1st bars, 2nd beam, 1st floor - 1st overall
Eve Pagan - 3rd vault, 1st beam - 3rd Overall
Madeline McNay - 2nd vault, 3rd beam, 3rd floor

Step 3 Over

Erin Bonnar - 1st vault, 1st bars, 3rd beam, 1st floor - 1st Overall
Scarlett Blundell - 3rd bars, 3rd floor - 2nd Overall
Briar Dennison - 2nd bars
Sienna McIlroy - 3rd vault

QT1 Team 1st overall - Rose, Eve, Erin, Briar
QT2 Team 2nd overall - Scarlett, Tamsyn, Indiana, Sienna

Step 4 Under

Jahzara Silva-Hoani - 2nd vault, 1st beam - 3rd overall
Aily Joll - 3rd bars

Step 4 Over

Grace Kunath - 1st beam


St Bernadettes Dunedin 20th May 2018

Some fantastic results from our girls - thanks to our coaches for all your work. And well done to the girls, your practice is paying off.

Step 1 Under
Emersyn Wheeler - 1st bar, 1st bar - 1st overall
Greta Hamilton - 1st vault, 3= bar, 2nd beam, 2nd floor - 2nd overall
Maggie Browne - 2nd bar
Ayla Duchrass - 2nd vault

Step 2 Under
Layla Bose Wood - 2nd floor
Danika Hazlett - 2nd bar

Step 2 Over
Sydney Alva - 1st floor
Ruby Pullar - 2nd= bar

Queenstown 1 team 3rd overall - Layla, Danika, Caitlyn, Sydney, Ruby

Step 3 Under
Rosa Dawson - 3rd vault, 2nd bar, 1st beam, 1st floor - 1st overall
Eve Pagan - 1st vault, 1st bar, 2nd beam, 3rd floor - 2nd overall

Step 3 Over
Erin Bonnar - 3rd vault, 1st bar, 1st floor - 1st overall
Briar Dennison - 2nd beam, 3= floor
Tamzyn Reid - 3rd beam
Sienna McIlroy - 1st vault

Queenstown 1 team 1st overall - Erin, Scarlett, Eve
Queenstown 2 team 2nd overall - Tamzin, Indiana, Sienna, Rosa